pearson

Samuel ClowesAge: 81 years18561938

Name
Samuel Clowes
Given names
Samuel
Surname
Clowes
Also known as
Charles Clewes
Birth September 7, 1856 20
Address: Hambleton (Cleveleys) Lancashire
Census 1871 (Age 14 years)
Address: 9 Bank Street Monks Coppenhall
Birth of a son
#1
Samuel Clowes
1873 (Age 16 years)
Civil marriageAnn HockenhullView this family
April 9, 1877 (Age 20 years)
Address: Registry Office, Nantwich
Occupation
House Painter

Residence 1877 (Age 20 years)
Address: Dog Lane, Nantwich
Birth of a daughter
#2
Annie Clowes
1881 (Age 24 years)

Census 1881 (Age 24 years)
Address: 8 Rigbys Row Nantwich
Residence 1881 (Age 24 years)

Address: 8 Rigby's Row Nantwich CW5 5RX (off South Crofts)
Birth of a son
#3
Fred Clowes
1883 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a son
#4
Edwin Clowes
1886 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a daughter
#5
Emmie Clowes
1889 (Age 32 years)

Birth of a son
#6
Ralph Clowes
1889 (Age 32 years)

Birth of a son
#7
Charles Richard Clewes
May 1, 1891 (Age 34 years)
Address: 6 Wesley St ?Ruskin Rd School Site Crewe
Death of a paternal grandmotherAnn
March 14, 1893 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherAnn
March 16, 1893 (Age 36 years)
Address: Grave 2314
Cemetery: Crewe
Birth of a daughter
#8
Hilda Clowes
1895 (Age 38 years)

Birth of a daughter
#9
Selina “Nellie” Clowes
1898 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#10
Amy Clowes
1900 (Age 43 years)

Residence 1901 (Age 44 years)
Address: 6 Wesley St Crewe
Death of a daughterAmy Clowes
March 29, 1903 (Age 46 years) Age: 2 8/12
Burial of a daughterAmy Clowes
April 1, 1903 (Age 46 years)
Address: Grave 2314
Cemetery: Crewe
Census 1911 (Age 54 years)
Address: 6 Wesley St Crewe
Marriage of a childCharles Richard ClewesFrances Mary NewtonView this family
Type: Religious marriage
January 6, 1922 (Age 65 years)
Address: Christ Church Crewe
Death of a wifeAnn Hockenhull
August 18, 1936 (Age 79 years)
Address: 6 Wesley St Crewe
Note: ??near Ruskin Road School
Burial of a wifeAnn Hockenhull
August 20, 1936 (Age 79 years)

Address: Grave 2314
Cemetery: Crewe
Death April 9, 1938 (Age 81 years)
Burial April 11, 1938 (2 days after death)
Address: Grave 2314
Cemetery: Crewe
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
5 years
himself
Family with Ann Hockenhull - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 9, 1877Nantwich
-3 years
son
9 years
daughter
3 years
son
4 years
son
4 years
daughter
1 year
son
2 years
son
5 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
3 years
daughter

CensusCensus 1871 Bank Street CreweCensus 1871 Bank Street Crewe
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,770 × 1,120 pixels
File size: 256 KB
Type: Photo
CensusCensus 8 Rigbys Row NantwichCensus 8 Rigbys Row Nantwich
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,768 × 1,125 pixels
File size: 548 KB
Type: Photo
Residence8 Rigby's Row8 Rigby's Row
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 310 × 232 pixels
File size: 21 KB
Type: Photo
Residence6 Wesley Street6 Wesley Street
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,292 × 577 pixels
File size: 208 KB
Type: Photo
CensusCensus 1911 Wesley St CreweCensus 1911 Wesley St Crewe
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,200 × 1,332 pixels
File size: 579 KB
Type: Photo
BurialGraves Clewes CreweGraves Clewes Crewe
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,605 × 1,176 pixels
File size: 217 KB
Type: Photo